How to Care for a Devil’s Backbone Plant “Pedilanthus tithymaloides”

Hello, I have this Pedilanthus tithymaloides (Devil’s Backbone Plant) could you please provide me with more info so I can properly care of this plant!
Thanks in advance,
S. Daniel

 

Hi,
I’m assuming that the pictures below are similar to your plant. The common Devil’s Backbone refers to the zigzag stems that seem to resemble a spinal column. Here’s a little care information about a Devil’s Backbone. Plant

Green, zigzag, thick stems on Devil's Bckbone Plant

Devil’s Backbone Plant

Common Names: Devil’s Backbone, Slipper Plant
Scientific name: Pedilanthus tithymaloides
Family: Euphorbiaceae

Flowering: A Devil’s Backbone (Pedilanthus tithymaloides) rarely flowers indoors.
Light: This succulent plantLearn how to grow and care for succulent plants at Houseplant411.com likesvery bright lightVery few houseplants should be placed in direct sun. High light refers only to bright indirect light since direct sun often burns the leaves of indoor houseplants. An area that is too hot and dry encourages Spider Mites and causes blooms to quickly fade. A northern exposure really doesn't provide enough light for high light plants. These plants need to be placed directly in front of an east-facing window, within 1-3 feet of a west-facing window, and within 5 ft. of a south facing window. A high light area has over 300 ft. candles of light. but avoid direct intense afternoon sun during the spring and summer.

Water: Water a Devil’s Backbone Plant moderately but consistently throughout the year, but allow the soil to dry out a little more during the Fall and Winter months. Leaves fall off of a Devil’s Backbone if the soil gets too dry and the plant gets root rot if the soil stays too wet.
Temperature: A Devil’s Backbone Plant likes warm temperatures and does not do well in temperatures below 55 degrees.
fertilizerPlants need fertilizer only when they are actively growing. Slow growing plants in low light require very little plant food. Too much fertilizer is worse than not enough. Most plants prefer a water soluble plant food at 1/2 the recommended strength. Plants that are in bloom or dormant should not be fertilized. Houseplant food contains nitrogen (N), phosphorus (P), and potassium (K). A fertilizer containing these elements in equal proportion is considered a balanced plant food. Nitrogen helps in photosynthesis and encourages the growth of leaves and stems. Potassium and phosphorus also help in photosynthesis and aid in root and flower development. Most fertilizers have trace elements of other minerals that are lacking in the soil but are necessary for good plant growth. Fertilizers have a high salt content. If a plant is not producing new leaves and doesn’t absorb the fertilizer, salts build up in the soil. These salts can burn the roots, discolor the leaves, and cause new growth to be small.: Feed a Devil’s Backbone Plant once a month when it is actively growing in the Spring and Summer with a liquid fertilizerPlants need fertilizer only when they are actively growing. Slow growing plants in low light require very little plant food. Too much fertilizer is worse than not enough. Most plants prefer a water soluble plant food at 1/2 the recommended strength. Plants that are in bloom or dormant should not be fertilized. Houseplant food contains nitrogen (N), phosphorus (P), and potassium (K). A fertilizer containing these elements in equal proportion is considered a balanced plant food. Nitrogen helps in photosynthesis and encourages the growth of leaves and stems. Potassium and phosphorus also help in photosynthesis and aid in root and flower development. Most fertilizers have trace elements of other minerals that are lacking in the soil but are necessary for good plant growth. Fertilizers have a high salt content. If a plant is not producing new leaves and doesn’t absorb the fertilizer, salts build up in the soil. These salts can burn the roots, discolor the leaves, and cause new growth to be small..
Pot Size: These plants like to be root-bound in small pots.

Soil: Devil’s Backbone Plants are very tolerant of even poor soil but it’s best to use a sand based soil that drains well.